Mon. 15 Apr, 2024 - Sun. 21 Apr, 2024
Mon. 15 Apr, 2024
UPSC Monday Seminar 2024
Mon. 15 Apr, 2024 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminarseries 2024
9:00 Luciano Di Fino
Title: Mechanical stimuli enhancing and orienting cell divisions
Supervisor: Peter Marhavý
9:30 Barbora Jelinková
visiting PhD student from Czech Republic
Title: ARP2/3 behind the wall
UPSC Host: Stéphane Verger
Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:00-10:00
Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel
9:00 Luciano Di Fino
Title: Mechanical stimuli enhancing and orienting cell divisions
Supervisor: Peter Marhavý
9:30 Barbora Jelinková
visiting PhD student from Czech Republic
Title: ARP2/3 behind the wall
UPSC Host: Stéphane Verger
Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:00-10:00
Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel
Tue. 16 Apr, 2024
WWSC visit to UPSC: seminars and guided tours of infrastructures
Tue. 16 Apr, 2024 13:00 - 16:30
Visit by the Wallenberg Wood Science Centre (WWSC) Research School
Approximately 60 PhD students from WWSC, Luleå University of Technology and Åko Akademi, Finland will visit UPSC.
UPSC staff are especially encouraged to participate in the session between 14:00-15:00 to learn more about our guest's research and what they do, but of course also the first hour of talks is open to UPSC staff. The guided tours are reserved for Research School visitors only.
Seminar (13:00-15:00)
13:00 Ove Nilsson - Welcome to UPSC
13:15 Hannele Tuominen - Improving wood properties in forest trees
13:25 Totte Niittylä - Carbon dioxide assimilation and wood formation in trees
13:35 Ewa Mellerowicz - Modification of wood traits by targeting matrix polysaccharides
13:45 Stéphane Verger - Understanding plant cell adhesion to improve wood quality
13:55 Short break
WWSC, LTU & Åbo Akademi Speakers
14:00 Lauren McKee/Anette Larsson - WWSC Introduction
14:10 PhD student pitches (ca 2 min each)
Shao-Hsi Lu, Chalmers University of Technology, WWSC Programme 1 (Materials biorefinery)
Marita Afiandika, Chalmers University of Technology, WWSC Programme 4 (Functional materials)
Kesavan Sekar, Chalmers University of Technology, WWSC Programme 3 (Processing and structural materials)
Renald George Swamy, Luleå University of Technology, Treesearch
Julia Chrzastowska, Åbo Akademi (Finland)
Shujun Liang, Åbo Akademi (Finland)
Alexandra Sandéhn, Linköping University, WWSC Programme 4 (Functional materials)
Alíz Lalik, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, WWSC Programme 3 (Processing and structural materials)
Read more about WWSC here: https://wwsc.se/research/
Read more about Treesearch here: https://treesearch.se/
14:30-15:00 Fika
Guided Tours of UPSC Infrastructures (15:00-16:30)
15:00 Introduction (Carl Kempe Salen)
15:10 Tour 1 (40 min)
15:50 Tour 2 (40 min)
16:30 End of guided tours
Contact: Ove Nilsson